Hualien Travel, the best travel guides for you to find where to stay, eat and visit, including Taroko National Park, Tunnel of Nine Turns, and Swallow Grotto. Book your Hualien Hotel now and come to visit this Taiwan's first-choice travel destinations.

Hualien Hotel Booking 》

Hualien Transportation

Hualien Railway Station to Taroko National Park

Tour Taiwan Bus offers transportation service to the Taroko National Park. It takes about one hour and ten minutes from Hualien Railway Station to the park, depending on traffic condition.

From Hualien Railway Station to Tianxiang

Bus fare: TWD 172/traveler from Hualien Railway Station to Tianxiang

Tour Taiwan Bus (East Rift Valley-Taroko Line)

Stop

Time

花蓮火車站 Hualien Railway 07:00 08:00 09:10 10:20 11:30 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:00
花蓮縣旅遊服務中心 Hualien Tourism Center 07:01 08:01 09:11 10:21 11:31 12:21 13:21 14:21 15:01
七星潭 Cising Lake 07:10 08:10 09:20 10:30 11:40 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:10
新城火車站 Xincheng Railway Stating 07:30 08:30 09:40 10:50 12:00 12:50 13:50 14:50 15:30
太魯閣 Taroko 07:38 08:38 09:48 10:58 12:08 12:58 13:58 14:58 15:38
太魯閣遊客中心 Taroko Visitor Center 07:40 08:40 09:50 11:00 12:10 13:00 14:00 15:00 15:40
砂卡礑 Shakadang Trail 07:41 08:41 09:51 11:01 12:11 13:01 14:01 15:01 15:41
布洛灣 Buiuowan 08:00 09:00 10:10 11:20 12:30 13:20 14:20 15:20 16:00
燕子口 Yanzikou 08:05 09:05 10:15 11:25 12:35 13:25 14:25 15:25 16:05
綠水 Lushui 08:10 09:10 10:20 11:30 12:40 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:10
天祥 Tianxiang 08:15 09:15 10:25 11:35 12:45 13:35 14:35 15:35 16:15

From Tianxiang to Hualien Railway Station

Bus fare: TWD 172/traveler from Tianxiang to Hualien Railway Station

Stop

Tour Taiwan Bus (East Rift Valley-Taroko Line)

Time

天祥 Tianxiang 08:40 09:40 10:40 12:00 13:10 14:30 15:00 16:00 17:00
綠水Lushui 08:42 09:42 10:42 12:02 13:12 14:32 15:02 16:02 17:02
燕子口 Yanzikou 08:50 09:50 10:50 12:10 13:20 14:40 15:10 16:10 17:10
長春祠步道 ChangChun Shnine 08:55 09:55 10:55 12:15 13:25 14:45 15:15 16:15 17:15
太魯閣遊客中心 Taroko Visitor Center 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:20 13:30 14:50 15:20 16:20 17:20
太魯閣 Taroko 09:02 10:02 11:02 12:22 13:32 14:52 15:22 16:22 17:22
新城火車站 Xincheng Railway Stating 09:10 10:10 11:10 12:30 13:40 15:00 15:30 16:30 17:30
七星潭 Cising Lake 09:30 10:30 11:30 12:50 14:00 15:20 15:50 16:50 17:50
花蓮火車站 Hualien Railway 09:40 10:40 11:40 13:00 14:10 15:30 16:00 17:00 18:00

Note:

1. Bus fare/schedule may be adjusted without prior notices.

2. Please prepare exact change for the ride.

3. Please refer to the Taiwan Trip for updated bus info:http://en.taiwantrip.com.tw/line/19

From Taipei to Hualien- By Plane:

Hualien is about a 35 minute flight from the Taipei (Songshan) International Airport.

From Taipei (Songshan) International Airport -> Hualien Airport

Flight

Flight No.

Departure

Arrival

Date

Aircraft;

TransAsia Airways 007 07:15 07:50 Mon. – Sun. ATR7
TransAsia Airways 009 09:30 10:05 Mon. – Sun. ATR7
TransAsia Airways 011 12:35 13:10 Mon, Wed, Thu, Sat ATR7
TransAsia Airways 015 16:00 16:35 Mon. – Sun. ATR7

From Hualien Airport -> Taipei (Songshan) International Airport

Flight

Flight No.

Departure

Arrival

Date

Aircraft;

TransAsia Airways 008 08:25 09:00 Mon. – Sat. ATR7
TransAsia Airways 010 11:25 12:00 Mon, Wed, Thu, Sat ATR7
TransAsia Airways 012 13:40 14:15 Mon. – Sun. ATR7
TransAsia Airways 018 17:10 17:45 Mon. – Sun. ATR7

Note: Flight schedules may be adjusted slightly without prior notice. For more information on flight schedules, please visit the official website of Taiwan Civil Aeronautics Administration.

By TrainFrom Taipei to Hualien- By Train:

It takes about a 3-hour train ride from Taipei to Hualien. For more information on train schedule and train ticketing, please visit the official site of Taiwan Railways.

From Taipei to Hualien- Driving Directions:

From North National Highway No. 1 (Zhongshan Highway) -> National Highway No. 5 -> Via Hsuehshan Tunnel and exit at Suao Interchange -> Provincial Highway no. 9 (Suhua) -> Change to Provincial Highway no. 8 to Taroko National Park

From South
South Link Highway -> East Rift Valley -> Connect to Provincial Highway No. 8 to Taroko National Park

From Hualien to Taitung - Appreciate the marvels of eastern Taiwan fully at a glance

Drive on your ownDrive on your own:
Visitors may either opt for a scenic but a 5-hour jaunt down the Hualien-Taitung Coastline Highway, where one may find a number of wonders along the ride, including beaches and waves of Pacific, as well as enjoy a close look of the country’s local side and sample some regional cuisines for an unforgettable Taiwan travel.

Hualien Hotels

Ola Hotel

Ola Hotel
Ola Hotel Hualien offers comfy accommodations in Hualien Cit…
TWD 3,299+

Travel Road Motel

Travel Road Motel
Located in Hualien, Travel Road Motel is a convenient accomm…
TWD 1,710+

F HOTEL Hualien Zhongxiao

F HOTEL Hualien
F HOTEL Hualien Zhongxiao is located in the center of Hualie…
TWD 2,520+

True Friends Inn

F HOTEL Hualien
True Friends Inn- Hualien is grand opened in 2014. Situated…
TWD 2,100+

Hualien Venus B&B

F HOTEL Hualien
Venus B&B is located at Ji’an Township, Hualien with conveni…
TWD 1,500+

Mirakami Inn

F HOTEL Hualien
Mirakami Inn is a modern Hualien hotel close to Jhihsyue Rai…
TWD 1,560+

Hualien Attractions

Lintian Mountain Forestry Center
Lintian Mountain Forestry Center

Lintian Mountain Forestry Center was once nicknamed as 'Little Shanghai.' It was...

Mount Chike
Mount Chike

Mount Chike is situated in the coastal ranges with an altitude of 800 to 1200 me...

Liyu Lake
Liyu Lake

Liyu Lake, also known as Carp Lake or Liyutan, is the biggest inland l...

Hualien Mt. Lioushidan
Hualien Mt. Lioushidan

Located in Fuli town of Hualien County, Taiwan, Hualien Mt. Lioushidan has an el...

Cingsio Temple
Cingsio Temple

Cingsio Temple is one of the few well preserved Japanese style temple. It is loc...